Meet Our Staff

We have over 35 dedicated staff members at BPL Who will work to ensure you are able to find what you need. For help with something in particular - check out our staff contact list below.

(207) 947-8336

Barbara McDade, Director (ext. 138)

Barbara McDade, Director (ext. 138)


Local History Department – (ext.103)

Local History Department            General e-mail
Betsy Paradis, Local Historian & Special Collections (ext. 106)
Elizabeth Stevens, Assistant to Local History (ext. 103)

Maintenance Department – (ext.154)

Terry Bladen, Maintenance Department Head (ext. 124)                               Roland Grover, Maintenance (ext. 154)   Frederick Lawrence, Maintenance (ext. 154)
Nathaniel Russ, Maintenance (ext. 154)

CIRCULATION DEPARTMENT – (EXT.131)

Barbara Higgins, Circulation Department Head (ext. 136)
Gary L. Hunter, First Assistant (ext. 135)
Charlene Jewett, Extension Coordinator, Home Deliveries (ext.122)
Joseph Bourque, Assistant II Circulation Librarian (ext. 131)
Sue Bricknell, Assistant II Circulation Librarian (ext. 131)
Jane Bennett, Assistant II Circulation Librarian (Ext. 131)
Jennifer Frey, Assistant II Circulation Librarian (Ext. 131)                                               Melissa Jamo, Assistant II Circulation LIbrarian (Ext. 131)
Nancy Waldron, Assistant II Circulation Librarian (Ext. 131)

YOUTH SERVICES DEPARTMENT– (EXT.111)

Christine Erickson, Children’s Department Head and Teen Librarian (ext.110)
Shane Layman, Teen Services Librarian (ext. 111)
Maryann Lanzikos, Youth Services Librarian (ext. 111)                                                   Megan Seekins, Assistant Children's Librarian (ext. 111)                                                 Jody Smith, Assistant Children's Librarian (ext. 111)
Diane Plummer, Assistant II Children's Librarian (ext. 111)                                             Catherine Rudnicki, Page Children's (ext. 111)

TECHNICAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT

Patrick Layne, Technical Services Department Head (ext. 118)                                       Kelly Connell,  First Assistant, Technical Services (ext. 121)
Tania Erickson, First Assistant, Acquisitions (ext. 117)
Sarah Whitten, First Assistant, Periodicals (ext. 119)

Business Office – (ext.128) 

Matt Brown, Network Administrator (ext. 102)
Hannah Young, Director of Development & Marketing (ext. 130)
Tina Hustus, Business Manager (ext. 128)

Reference Department – (ext.126)

Linda Oliver, Reference Department Head (ext. 129)
Karen Corbett, Reference Librarian (ext. 109)
Clare Davitt, Reference Librarian (ext. 126)                                                                    Candice Joyce, Reference Librarian (ext. 127)